Privacy policy

The personal data of visitors to the website www.linagavra.com is managed and protected in accordance with the terms set out below and the relevant provisions of Greek law on the protection of individuals from the processing of personal data (Law 2472/1997) as supplemented by decisions of the President of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000, and European Law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC).
These terms have been prepared taking into account both the rapid development in technology, and the internet in particular, as well as the existing -although not yet fully developed- web of legal provisions on these matters.
In this context, any legal provisions issued on these matters will form part of this notice. In all events, we reserve the right to change the personal data processing terms after giving notice to visitors / users within the context of the existing and/or future legal framework. Should any visitor / user not agree with the personal data protection terms contained in this notice, he/she is obliged to refrain from using this website.

Personal Data

All visitors can navigate our website without having to provide any personal data. We will need personal data (email address, name-surname and phone number) only if you fill out the contact form to book an appointment with us.

Links

The website www.linagavra.com contains links to other websites over which we have no control and which are operated by third parties (whether natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances are we responsible for the personal data protection terms they implement.

IP addresses

The IP address via which your computer accesses the internet and then our website is only used to collect statistical data.

Cookies

Most websites visited use cookies to improve your user experience. They allow the website to remember you either during your visit (temporary cookies) or on repeat visits (permanent cookies). Cookies perform various different functions, such as allowing you to effectively navigate between pages, save your preferences and in general improve your user experience when moving around a website. Cookies allow you to interact faster and more easily with a website. Cookies can be activated by the website you visit (first party cookies) or can be activated by other websites which “run” content on the website (third party cookies). If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings to warn you when cookies are being sent, or you can disable them completely. You can also delete cookies that have already been stored.
 
The cookies we collect:
A user session cookie is a general purpose identifier used to remember user session variables. Usually it is a randomly generated number. Its use is specific to the website and is used to maintain a user's login status between different pages within the same site.
We count visitors to our website using Google Analytics. That tool records which pages you visited on our website, how you arrived at our website and certain basic information about your computer. All that information is anonymous, meaning we do not know who you are. All we know is that someone visited our website. The information we generate from counting and evaluating the statistics collected helps us understand what sections of our website our performing well, how many visitors our website has, and so on. As with most websites, we use that data to improve our website.
 
Third party cookies:
These services provide social media buttons and similar functionality used on our website, such as Like and Tweet buttons. To do this, we incorporate code provided by those parties over which we have no control. To work, their buttons generally know if you're connected. For example, Facebook uses this function to inform you that the page you visited is liked by x number of friends. We have no access to that information and nor can we control how those networks use that information. Social networks may therefore be aware that you're following this site if you use their services (they do not, but their policies are often subject to change). Since our website is completely harmless, we do not imagine that this is cause for concern among most users.
Our website also functions without cookies but you will lose certain features and functions if you opt to disable cookies, especially third party cookies like social media sharing buttons, and so on.

Protection and Security

The website www.linagavra.com stores your personal data and cannot send it to any third parties (whether natural or legal persons) for any reason save under the exceptions in the relevant provisions of law, which allow it to be sent to the competent authorities only. We check our website daily and take all measures needed to ensure maximum security against hackers and malware.
 
We keep personal data files containing the data sent by visitors / users for communication purposes only, and retain it for a max. of 2 years, or 5 years if required by law for financial and tax purposes.

User rights

Visitors / users can contact us at any time to crosscheck their personal data on file, correct it, change it or have it erased.

Owner - Contact details

The website www.linagavra.com is the property of the company Lina Gavra, whose registered office is at 17 Irodotou St., Kolonaki, Athens.

You can contact us:

  • by mail at the postal address above
  • by phone by calling 215 555 7343
  • by email at: info@linagavra.com

Looking forward to seeing you in person...

You’ll find unique, modern pieces in-store. You can also commission us to design clothing, accessories, or jewellery just for you!


Made with love by Lina Gavra. All rights Reserved.

Developed by intraCORE